BHT????
Posted by Anonymous on Jul 01, 2007 · Member since Dec 1969 · 11789 posts
Okay, so I was reading some old cold cereal postings and someone said something about they don't eat Quaker oatmeal squares anymore because BHT is in the packaging? I want to know, what is BHT and is it vegan? And if it's not, would that make the cereal not vegan as well? Also, is Kellog's All Bran Bran Buds vegan, or what about Post Shredded Wheat? Feedback is appreciated!
From one of the other threads, I got the link to Peta's site and vegan foods:
http://www.peta.org/accidentallyVegan/VeganShoppingQS-breakfast.asp?Category=Breakfast%20(Dry)
Hope that helps?
I would assume that anything on the Peta website that they say is vegan doesn't have this BHT in it?
But I could be completely wrong...
Would you possibly have a suggestion for a vegan cereal?
Or should I try to start making my own non-processed/pre-prepared food for breakfast as well? Oatmeal?
I'm so new and confused.
Home-made certainly is a good option because you know what's in it! And it doesnt' take all that much longer to make some cream of wheat or oatmeal. If you get steelcut oats, they are microwaveable.
There are some good granola type recipes on this site, or the "trail mix" kind if you're really active. Be careful of storebought meusli that has everything but the kitchen sink (in terms of dried fruit, nuts and coconut) because--they can ALSO rack up 4-500 calories a serving!! :o
Other good options are: oatmeal, cream of wheat, cream of rice, grits, brown rice with sugar and nuts, congee, jook (both types of rice porridge)...
And don't limit yourself to "breakfast" foods. The only thing I would *avoid* is very spicey food for breakfast, esp if you work out in the morning. It can "repeat" on you and that's not pleasant. But feel free to eat warmed-up leftovers for brekkie!
about D vitamins............if it has D2 then that is fine as it's plant based . It's D3 that is animal derived. B12 vitamin originates from bacteria , most fortified foods and supplements are from this origin. A lot of vegan products do contain these vitamins.
So, on the PETA website, it says that All Bran is vegan, but I'm wondering if that includes the Bran Buds....Because on the box, it has BHT added...but I'm confused: is BHT vegan or not? Also, a lot of the cereals say that Vitamin A is Vitamin A Palmitate: what does that mean? Is it animal derived? And for D vitamins, if it doesn't say D2 or D3, should you assume that it's not vegan? Sorry for all the questions, I was just allowed to go vegan about 2 weeks ago (finally!!!) and I really want to be careful.
What are some cereals that are DEFINITELY vegan?
Well, the nearest HFS around me would be in Rockford, so not too far away. I was looking at the Kashi ones in one of the grocery stores today, but they all had honey in them :'( But there are probably the ones that don't at another store. Do you think if I email the companies on the derivatives of their vitamins and such, they will be able to tell me if they are vegan or not?