You are here


Hi Folks, Lisa in Vermont here.... Just wanted to pulicize that fact that in my 39 years on this planet I just recently found out most cheeses are made with rennet, of which there is a vegan type, but most cheese is made from rennet which is the ruminants of a slaughtered newborn calf or other animal.  Does that freak anyone else out or just me???

There is that one moment in every vegetarian's life when the find out that cheese is has animal body parts in it and is not vegetarian.  I remember mine well.

Cabot cheeses are readily available here at Walmart and all the other stores and does not use animal rennet.  So fortunately I have options here, being an ovo-lacto vegetarian.

Log in or register to post comments